Clients 2018-06-19T03:33:56+00:00

The experience of the Directors of PlanCom Consulting is outlined below:
Infrastructure Projects – water, renewable energy (wind, solar), electricity, telecommunications, roads, railways, ports, marinas, gas, sewerage and waste facilities
Industrial projects – pulp mills, aluminium smelters, mines, power stations, petroleum storage and distribution, gas storage, chemical storage and handling, warehousing, intermodal transfer and distribution facilities
Community Planning – Council strategic and master planning involving community input, community planning including for Indigenous communities, social impacts around affordable housing, community economic development
Residential/Commercial and Institutional Projects – housing development for a variety of densities, housing for seniors and people with disabilities, mixed use development, commercial and retail use, tertiary education facilities, correctional centres, changes of use

Our clients.

Clients

Architects: Context, FJMT, John Wardle Architects, Conybeare Morrison

Consultants: AECOM, Arthur Andersen, ARUP, Aurecon, Beca, Bowdens Group, Central Queensland Consulting Group, Coffey, Elton Consulting, Environmental Resources Management (ERM), Essential Planning, Evans & Peck (now Worley Parsons Group), GHD, Gondwana Consulting, Hassall & Associates, Hill International, Hydro Tasmania Consulting, ID Planning, Kathy Jones & Associates, SKM (now Jacobs), Infrasol Group, KMH Environmental (now Pitt & Sherry), Manidis Roberts (now RPS), McLaughlin Lister (part of Hill International and now HKA), Newgate, Opus International Consultants, Parsons Brinckerhoff (now WSP), Ross Managed Training Services, Verb Consulting, Wilshire Webb Staunton Beattie

Landowners/Leaseholders: Baulkham Hills Landscape Supplies, Boral, Black Stump Christian Youth Festival, Go Ape (now Adventure Forest), Hanson, Silver Beach Caravan Park, Terminals Australia, Endemol Shine

Construction Contractors: Abi Group and Baulderstone Hornibrook (now Lend Lease), Baulderstone Jan de Nul Consortium, Comdain, Downer, Fulton Hogan, John Holland, Laing O’Rourke Australia, Leightons Contractors (now CPB Contractors), RCR McConnell Dowell, Total Earth Care

Industry: ACCIONA Energy, Alcoa, BHP Billiton Mitsubishi Alliance, BOC Gases, Cement Australia, CITIC Pacific Mining, Doyles Creek Mining, Elgas, Energex, Goldfields Gas Consortium, Goldwind, Gullen Range Wind Farm, ICI Australia, Ixom Operations, John Laing, Leighton Fulton Hogan Joint Venture, Nam Theun Electric Company, North Ltd, Orica, Perilya, SANTOS, SERCO, South East Water, Stanwell Corporation, Sunwater, Tarong Energy, Tiwest, Veolia, Vopak, Xstrata Coal, Zero Gen, Zinifex Mine

Local Government: Albury, Auburn, Bourke, Brisbane, Canada Bay, Cherbourg Aboriginal Community Council, Central Coast, Central Darling, City of Sydney, Coffs Harbour, Gold Coast, Gosford (now Central Coast), Holroyd, Hornsby, Ku-ring-gai, Lake Macquarie, Liverpool, Local Government NSW, Logan, North Sydney, Northern Beaches, Orange, Parramatta, Penrith, Port Macquarie Hastings Council, Redlands, South Sydney (now City of Sydney), Strathfield, Sutherland, Tablelands Regional Council, Towong, Warringah (now Northern Beaches Council), Waverley, Wingecarribee, Wollondilly, Wollongong, Woollahra, Wyong (now Central Coast),

State Owned Corporations/Authorities: Barangaroo Delivery Authority, Bintulu Development Authority (Sarawak, Malaysia), Brisbane Water, Burnett Water, Delta Electricity, Energy Australia, Gladstone Area Water Board, Goulburn Murray Water, NSW Independent Pricing and Regulatory Tribunal, Integral Energy (now Endeavour Energy), Melbourne Water, Metropolitan Waste and Resource Recovery Group, Murray Darling Basin Commission, North East Catchment Management Authority, North East Water Victoria, Property NSW, Rail Corporation (part of Transport for NSW), Rouse Hill Infrastructure Consortium, Sydney Catchment Authority, Sydney Gas, Sydney Metro Delivery Authority & Sydney Metro Authority (part of Transport for NSW), Sydney Ports Corporation (now NSW Ports), Sydney Water Corporation, Transgrid, Transport Infrastructure Development Corporation (now Infrastructure and Services within Transport for NSW), VicRoads, Water Corporation of Western Australia, Water NSW

State & Territory Government: NSW Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Commission Regional Council, Connex Melbourne, NSW Department of Commerce, Eastlink Victoria, Tasmanian Department of Economic Development Tourism and the Arts, NSW Department of Education and Training, ACT Electricity and Water (now ActewAGL), Queensland Environmental Protection Authority, Essential Services Commission of South Australia, Housing NSW (Social Housing delivery agent for Nation Building & Jobs Program), Victorian Department of Infrastructure, Tasmanian Department of Infrastructure, Energy & Resources, Queensland Department of Main Roads, Victorian Metropolitan Fire Brigade, Queensland Department of Natural Resources, Victorian Department of Industry, NSW Office of Environment and Heritage, NSW Department of Planning and Environment, ACT Planning and Land Authority, Roads and Maritime Services, Victorian Premiers Department, Division of Resources & Energy – NSW Department of Industry, Queensland Department of Sport and Recreation, Queensland Department of State Development, NSW State Forests, Queensland Department of Transport, WSN Environmental Solutions

Commonwealth Government: Airservices Australia, Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation, Australian Rail Track Corporation, Civil Aviation Safety Authority, Commonwealth Scientific & Industrial Research Organisation, Department of Defence, Department of Environment and Water Resources, Digital Transformation Agency, National e-Health Transition Authority, National Rail Corporation, Regional Australia Institute, NPS Medicinewise, Public Service Division Prime Minister’s Office Singapore, Singapore Civil Service College, Sydney Airport Corporation

Tertiary Institutions: University of New South Wales, University of Sydney, University of Technology Sydney
Non-Government: Asian Development Bank, Hunter Environmental Institute, International Association for Public Participation, Uniting.
Developers: Australand (now Frasers Property Australia), Epuron, Lend Lease, Sungeiway

Locations

Australia – Queensland, New South Wales, Victoria, Tasmania, South Australia, Western Australia, Northern Territory and Australian Capital Territory

International – China, Fiji, Japan, Malaysia, Thailand, Singapore, New Zealand, New Guinea, United States of America